Privacy Policy

We provide everything you need to succesfully let your property

Introduction

Welcome to upad.co.uk (this “Website”).

Upad Limited ('Upad'), registered in England and Wales with company number 06569680 whose registered office is 15 Linen House, 253 Kilburn Lane, London, W10 4BQ, owns and operates this Website. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, 'We', 'Our' and 'Us' refers to Upad. Please review this Privacy Policy carefully before using thi Website.

By using or accessing this Website (whether as a guest or a registered user) you consent to the collection and use of your information by Upad in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Your use of this Website is at all times subject to this Privacy Policy (which forms a legally binding contract between Upad and you) and all applicable laws. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, do not use this Website.

This Privacy Policy applies to the services available from this Website and any of its current or future sub-domains. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any such changes will be displayed on this Website. Your continued use of this Website following such changes shall be deemed to be your acceptance of such amended Privacy Policy. If you do not accept any such changes, you should stop using this Website.

We respect your right to privacy and abide by the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA). For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, ‘Personal Data’ has the meaning given in the DPA.

This Privacy Policy outlines how We collect, use and protect any Personal Data you provide to us while visiting this Website and what your rights are in relation to that information.


Collection of information

In order to provide the services you want, and to allow you to experience a more personalised service when you revisit us, We need to know your interests. We find these out by asking you, by reading your comments and by looking at which are the most popular areas of Our sites.


Collection of Personal Data

We would like to use your registered details to contact you with relevant offers and services. We will only collect Personal Data from you (such as name, address, telephone number, email address etc) which you have provided voluntarily to Us either by completing registration or enquiry forms or sending emails to Us. Please do not submit your Personal Data to Us if you do not wish Us to collect it.


Collection of other information

In addition to asking you to submit Personal Data, We may collect information about you automatically when you visit this Website such as your email address information that may be provided to Us by other websites that you visit. We may also collect information about you automatically using cookies and web beacons. A web beacon is a small graphic image placed on a web page that is designed to allow Us to monitor visitors to this Website. A cookie is small text file that is placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you first visit this Website. The cookie allows Us to identify your computer and find out details about your last visit. Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browse to erase cookies or prevent automatic acceptance if you prefer. If you choose not to receive Our cookies, We cannot guarantee that your experience with this Website will be as quick or responsive as if you do receive cookies.

The information collected by cookies and web beacons is not personally identifiable, it includes general information about your computer settings, your connection to the internet e.g. operating system and platforms, IP address, your browsing patterns and timings of browsing on this Website and your geographical location.


We use the following cookies:

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

 

Upad preferences cookies_accepted

cookies_third_party

Allows Upad to remember your Upad and third party cookie options which you set when you first arrive at upad.co.uk or after making changes to your cookie preferences.
Upad functionality PHPSESSID

user_id

user_key

user_type

Authorises you when logged in to your Upad account as well as remembering you on your return (should you have requested us to) assuming you have not deleted these cookies in the meantime. These cookies help customise your experience based on your customer type and are essential for all account based functionality including creating and managing your property, buying services and all benefits found within the promotions area. Allows Upad to better understand our visitors and the products that may interest them. This information will be used to help improve our products and offerings.
Upad Analytics slt_cmp_id

partner_id

utm_source

utm_campaign

utm_medium

utm_content

Allows Upad to better understand our visitors and the products that may interest them. This information will be used to help improve our products and offerings.
Google Analytics __utma

__utmb

__utmc

__utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
Optimizely optimizelyBuckets

optimizelyEndUserId

optimizelySegments

Upad uses Optimizely to test and improve the Upad user experience on certain pages within the upad.co.uk site. This third party uses cookies as a requirement of operation (see href="https://www.optimizely.com/privacy">https://www.optimizely.com/privacy)
Olark wcsid

hblid

olfsk

_ok

_oklv

_okbk

_okgid

omp__super__properties

Upad uses Olark to power our live chat service on certain pages within the upad.co.uk site. This third party uses cookies as a requirement of operation (see http://www.olark.com/tos)
Wordpress bb2_screener_ The Upad blog is powered by Wordpress. As a third party software solution Wordpress uses cookies to prevent abuse by known spammers. You may see this cookie if you visit our blog. This cookie only contains timestamp and IP information. It expires at the end of the session i.e. when you close your browser.

All Upad cookies except for those essential cookies relating to your cookie user preferences and those where you have specifically asked us to remember you, will expire on closing you browser.

Upad is not responsible for third party cookies which may not expire after the end of your session.


How does Upad use your data?

You agree that We may obtain, hold, correlate, merge and use your information (including Personal Data) for the purpose of providing you with Our services and ancillary services and for Our internal business purposes. These include (without limitation):-

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any third parties.


Information Sharing

Upad will never release your Personal Data to any third party company other than Upad group companies or third party organisations selected by Upad (only for the purposes set out above) unless you have given Us your consent (in such circumstances, the thir party is bound by similar data protection requirements) or We believe in good faith that We are required to disclose
it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other
statutory requirement.

We may provide non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is made anonymous by combining it with similar information of other users of this Website. For example, We might inform third parties such as potential investors, researchers and other similar parties, regarding the number of unique users who visit this Website, etc.

You consent to the transfer of your Personal Data outside of the European Economic Area (which may not provide the same protection for such information as the United Kingdom provides) in the event that the processing of your information in the circumstances described in the “How does Upad use your data?” section above involves such a transfer.


Links

This Website contains links to other websites and other websites may contain links to this Website. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites (even if you access them using links from this Website) and We recommend you check the privacy policy of each website you visit.


Upad Online Competitions?

If you enter any competitions We offer on this Website, We will ask you to enter certain Personal Data so We can notify you if necessary. Exact terms and conditions and rules of each competition will be posted at the time of the competition and may vary. If a prize is offered through a third party We may need to disclose information to the relevant third party in order to facilitate the distribution of any prizes.


Upad Online Surveys

When you participate in any online surveys you may be asked to supply certain Personal Data, for example age or income. Provision of all or any of the requested information is voluntary. Survey results will be used to improve users’ experience of this Website and not for any other purpose. We may use such information for PR purposes but only in aggregated form.


Monitoring emails

We may monitor and keep records of email communications which you send to Us and other communications with you in accordance with this Privacy Policy and Our other business interests.


How does Upad protect your data?

Any Personal Data that We hold as part of your customer profile will be held in a database with physical and technological security controls and procedures in place. Any payments for Our services will be made on the PayPal secure servers or Barclays Merchant Account which use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology to protect Personal Data such as credit card details when making a payment.


Subscribing to our email newsletter

Our email newsletter provides subscribers with the latest information on prices, offers, products, services and competitions. You can unsubscribe at any time and will be given the option to do so on each newsletter We send you.


Sale of business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of Upad or all or substantially all of its assets provided that the third party agrees with Us to adhere to the terms of Our Privacy Statement and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be given an opportunity to opt-out.


More Information

For more information on the Data Protection Act and the Information Commissioner please see https://ico.org.uk/. Personal Data at any time and modify them once logged in. Should you no longer wish to receive newsletters of services you have signed up for, or if you wish to review or receive copies of the Personal Data We hold about you, or have any other queries please email info@upad.co.uk including full details of your request.

We may charge a small administration fee in relation to fulfilling a request for access to Personal Data.